State v. Sell
[…] element of the crime. Accordingly, we are not persuaded
that the gravity of the error or the ends of justice warrant
exercising our discretion to correct the state’s plain error.
We therefore affirm defendant’s conviction for assaulting a
public safety officer.
C. The failure to instruct the jury regarding a culpable men-
   tal state for the risk-of-injury element of resisting arrest
         In a supplemental assignment of error, defendant
argues that the trial court erred when instructing the jury
regarding the crime of resisting arrest. ORS 162.315(1)
provides that “[a] person commits the crime of resisting
arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known
by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation
officer in making an arrest.” The statute defines “resist”
as “the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or
any other means that creates a substantial risk of physi-
cal injury to any person and includes, but is not limited to,
behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into cus-