RSA-Tumon, LLC v. Pitt Cnty. Mem’l Hosp., Inc., 2023 Guam 8, Opinion Page 2 of 22
[…] termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings therein.” 7 GCA § 3108(b)(1) (2005).
[13] The courts of Guam have the “inherent power to regulate the activities of abusive litigants
by imposing carefully tailored restrictions in appropriate circumstances.” Andrews v. Heaton, 483
F.3d 1070, 1077 (10th Cir. 2007); see also People v. Wai Kam Ho, 2009 Guam 18 ¶ 8. The Guam
Supreme Court also derives this power from our Rules of Appellate Procedure and the Organic
Act. See Guam R. App. P. 32. Compare 48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1(a)(3) (Westlaw current through
Pub. L. 118-13) (“jurisdiction to issue all orders and writs in aid of its appellate, supervisory, and
original jurisdiction”), with Molski v. Evergreen Dynasty Corp., 500 F.3d 1047, 1057 (9th Cir.
2007) (per curiam) (“The All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), provides district courts with the
inherent power to enter pre-filing orders against vexatious litigants.”).
RSA-Tumon, LLC v. Pitt Cnty.