BASF Corporation v. Labor Commission
[…] that an ALJ may appoint a medical panel in a case involving
“medical aspects.” See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(1)(a)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2022). And Utah Administrative Code R602-2-2
specifies that a medical panel must be appointed when there are
“one or more significant medical issues . . . involved” such as
“[c]onflicting medical opinions related to causation of the injury
or disease.” Utah Admin. Code R602-2-2(a)(i); see also Graphic
Packaging Int’l Inc. v. Labor Comm’n, 2021 UT App 82, ¶ 24 n.8, 495
P.3d 228 (“The Commission’s discretion, as set forth in [Utah
Code section 34A-2-601(1)(a)], may be constrained by
administrative rule, which requires the Commission to appoint a
medical panel in certain circumstances.”). Once a medical panel is
appointed, its role is to “advise[] an administrative law judge with
respect to the administrative law judge’s ultimate fact-finding
responsibility.” 14 Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(1)(e)(ii)(B). An ALJ
may then utilize the information and opinions provided by the
14. To be sure, there is not a dispute in this case about whether the
ALJ abused its discretion in appointing the first medical panel—