MattSnow Properties, LLC, Mark D. Mattlage-Thurmond, and Robert J. Snowden v. First National Bank of McGregor D/B/A TFNB Your Bank for Life
[…] The Bank also argued that Appellants’ claims were barred by “collateral estoppel, res judicata, and/or claim preclusion” due to their settlement resulting in the agreed order. On March 2, 2021, the three tracts of land were foreclosed. The trustee’s deed from the foreclosure sale was admitted into evidence. The case remained stagnant until the Bank filed no- evidence and traditional motions for summary judgment on February 8, 2023. The Bank argued that Appellants had no evidence to support their contention that the property description was insufficient, that Section 5.021 applied, or that they were entitled to declaratory relief since the 5 Section 5.021 of the Texas Property Code states, “A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor’s agent authorized in writing.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.021. 9 foreclosure had already occurred.