Bastani v. The Human Rights Commission
[…] Id. § 8-103(B). “[T]he Commission’s function is to review the Department’s factual findings and determine whether there is enough evidence to support the filing of a charge,” and “the Commission must adopt the Department’s factual findings unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence.” Truger v. Department of Human Rights, 293 Ill. App. 3d 851, 858 (1997). If the Commission sustains the dismissal, the petitioner may seek review in the appellate court. 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1) (West 2014). ¶ 28 We review the decision of the Commission, rather than that of the Department. Alcequeire v. Human Rights Comm’n, 292 Ill. App. 3d 515, 519 (1997). The Commission’s findings of fact are entitled to deference and “shall be sustained unless the court determines that such findings are contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.” 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(2) (West 2014).