Barbara Anderson v. Grant County
[…] Batton’s parents, Barbara Anderson and Rod Batton, sued

Grant County3 individually and as representatives of their son’s estate. In their complaint

they alleged the County was negligent in its failure to adequately search Mr. Tebow, in

its failure to detect the presence of heroin in Mr. Batton’s cell through adequate

supervision or video surveillance, and in its failure to discover and intervene in Mr.

Batton’s overdose crisis before his death.

       Grant County promptly filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting complete

immunity under the felony defense statute, RCW 4.24.420. Former RCW 4.24.420

(1987) provided:

       It is a complete defense to any action for damages for personal injury
       or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was engaged in the
       commission of a felony at the time of the occurrence causing the injury
       or death and the felony was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
       However, nothing in this section shall affect a right of action under
       42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983.

The County further moved for partial summary judgment under RCW 5.40.060, averring

comparative fault. RCW 5.40.060 provides:

       (1) . . . [I]t is a complete defense to an action for damages for personal
       injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was under the
       influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time of the occurrence
       causing the injury or death and that such condition was a proximate cause

       3
        Initially, the Estate named various corrections officers as defendants, but later
dismissed them according to a stipulated agreement.

                                             5
No. 38892-1-III
Anderson v. Grant County


       of the injury or death and the trier of fact finds such person to have been
       more than fifty percent at fault.

       RCW 4.24.420 was amended between the time of Mr. Batton’s death and the time

the Estate filed its amended complaint. Currently, RCW 4.24.420 (2021) provides:

               (1) Except in an action arising out of law enforcement activities
       resulting in personal injury or death, it is a complete defense to any action
       for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured
       or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of the
       occurrence causing the injury or death and the felony was a proximate
       cause of the injury or death.
              (2) In an action arising out of law enforcement activities resulting
       in personal injury or death, it is a complete defense to the action that the
       finder of fact has determined beyond a reasonable doubt that the person
       injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of
       the occurrence causing the injury or death, the commission of which was
       a proximate cause of the injury or death.
             (3) Nothing in this section shall affect a right of action under
       42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983.

The County urged the trial court to apply the 1987 version of the statute and focused its

argument on the definition of “occurrence.” CP at 162. The Estate argued to the trial

court that RCW 4.24.420 was wholly inapplicable to the facts of this case. If the trial