Filed 11/29/23
[…] characterization’ of events or transactions. [Citation.] Our sole consideration
is an issue of law—whether the plaintiff’s complaint is sufficient ‘to state a
cause of action under any legal theory.’ [Citations.] Stated another way, the
complaint ‘survives a general demurrer insofar as its states, however
inartfully, facts disclosing some right to relief.’ [Citations.]” (O’Grady v.
Merchant Exchange Productions, Inc. (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 771, 776-777.)
3. Thomas Sufficiently Pleaded Sexual Harassment by
McGuire.
The elements of a cause of action for sexual harassment under Civil
Code section 51.9 are 1) a “business, service, or professional relationship
between the plaintiff and defendant”; 2) the defendant “made sexual
advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by
the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a
sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender”; 3) the defendant’s
conduct was “unwelcome and pervasive or severe”; and 4) the plaintiff “has
suffered or will suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury,
including, but not limited to, emotional distress or the violation of a statutory