Filed 11/29/23
[…] DISPOSITION
With respect to the first cause of action of the first amended complaint
against McGuire and UCB, the judgment is reversed, and the matter is
remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.
Each party shall bear its own costs.
67
STEWART, P.J.
I concur.
RICHMAN, J.
Thomas v. Regents of the Univ. of California (A164550)
68
MARKMAN, J., Concurring and Dissenting.
I. Introduction
I respectfully dissent from part II.B.3 of the majority opinion regarding
the sufficiency of Renee Thomas’s pleading under Civil Code section 51.9 and
from the disposition of that claim.1 Under section 51.9, subdivision (a)(2),
Thomas must allege at least some factual basis that her soccer coach, Neil
McGuire, “engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual
nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and
pervasive or severe.” (§ 51.9, subd. (a)(2), italics added.) Thomas failed to do
so in her first amended complaint. She alleged bullying by McGuire, but
section 51.9 is not an anti-bullying law unless the bullying is factually linked
to gender. Thomas did not allege facts from which anyone could conclude