Filed 11/29/23
[…] arbitrary, and invidious discrimination” against her and “denied her full and
equal privileges as compared with male athletes”; her gender was a
“substantial motivating reason” for McGuire’s and Knowlton’s conduct; and
UCB was liable for unlawful actions of its employees under Government Code
section 815.2. The defendants’ demurrer argued Thomas could not establish
this claim because, among other reasons, UCB is not a “ ‘business
establishment’ covered by the Unruh Act.”
In her opposition, Thomas argued that “[t]he Unruh Act also prohibits
sexual harassment,” citing Civil Code section 51.9. As relevant here, Civil
Code section 51.9 provides: “(a) A person is liable in a cause of action for
sexual harassment under this section when the plaintiff proves all of the
following elements: [¶] (1) There is a business, service, or professional
relationship between the plaintiff and defendant . . . . [¶] (2) The defendant
has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual
compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical
conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were
unwelcome and pervasive or severe. [¶] (3) The plaintiff has suffered or will
suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury, including, but not
limited to, emotional distress or the violation of a statutory or constitutional
right, as a result of the conduct described in paragraph (2).” The non-
exclusive list of “business, service, or professional” relationships to which the
statute applies includes “teacher” and “[a] relationship that is substantially
similar to any of the above.” (Civ. Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1)(E) & (a)(1)(I).)