Filed 11/29/23
[…] therefore irrelevant to our consideration of the case.6 Neither the defendants
nor the trial court appear to have questioned the existence of the “business,
service or professional” relationship required for a Civil Code section 51.9
claim. Accordingly, the issues before us are whether Thomas alleged the type
of conduct described in Civil Code section 51.9 and, if not, would be able to
amend her complaint to cure the deficiencies.
B. Analysis
1. Governing Principles of Substantive Law
As noted, a plaintiff claiming sexual harassment in violation of Civil
Code section 51.9 must show that the defendant “made sexual advances,
solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff,
or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of
a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or
severe.” Hughes, supra, 46 Cal.4th at pages 1044 and 1048, explained that
agreed with its conclusion that certain allegations were conclusory while
others were “not sexual in nature” or “did not suggest an inference of sex
based harassment.” Contrary to Thomas’s assertion, the trial court did not