Filed 11/29/23
[…] If it can, the trial court has abused
its discretion and we must reverse. If it cannot be reasonably cured, there
has been no abuse of discretion. [Citation.] It is the plaintiff’s burden to
show the reviewing court how the complaint can be amended to state a cause
of action. [Citation.]” (Michaelian v. State Comp. Ins. Fund (1996)
50 Cal.App.4th 1093, 1105.)
II.
The First Amended Complaint Stated a Cause of Action for Sexual
Harassment.
A. Background
The first cause of action in Thomas’s first amended complaint alleged
violation of the Unruh Act. Civil Code section 51, provides: “All persons
within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what
their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical
condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship,
primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal
accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business
establishments of every kind whatsoever.” (Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (b).)
10
Thomas alleged that McGuire and Knowlton “engaged in unreasonable,
arbitrary, and invidious discrimination” against her and “denied her full and
equal privileges as compared with male athletes”; her gender was a