A.D. Ferguson v. PA DOC, Secy's Office of Inmate Grievances & Appeals
[…] See Pa.R.Civ.P. 1028(b); see also Peoples Benefit Servs., Inc., 895 A.2d at 690 n.13. However, this does not end our inquiry. The original jurisdiction of this Court is unique. It is wholly statutory and narrowly circumscribed. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 761; see also id. §§ 762-764.7 “The conferral of original and exclusive jurisdiction creates subject-matter jurisdiction in the Commonwealth Court for the specified classes of claims.” Scott v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 284 A.3d 178, 186 (Pa. 2022). “[S]ubject-matter delineations must be policed by the courts on their own 7 Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides: (a) General rule.--The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except: (i) actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court; (ii) eminent domain proceedings; (iii) actions or proceedings conducted pursuant to Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units); (iv) actions or proceedings conducted pursuant to the act of May 20, 1937 (P.L. 728, No. 193), referred to as the Board of Claims Act; and (v) actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity and actions or proceedings in the nature of assumpsit relating to such actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass. (2) By the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except eminent domain proceedings. (3) Arising under Article V of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L. 789, No. 285), known as “The Insurance Department Act of 1921.” (4) Original jurisdiction of which is vested in the Commonwealth Court by any statute hereafter enacted. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a). 5 initiative even at the highest level.” Id.