A.D. Ferguson v. PA DOC, Secy's Office of Inmate Grievances & Appeals
[…] To proceed with this analysis, it is necessary to understand our unique subject matter jurisdiction. The Commonwealth Court traces its origins to article V, section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that the Commonwealth Court “shall have such jurisdiction as shall be provided by law.” PA. CONST. art. V, § 4.5 The General Assembly provided for our original jurisdiction in Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, authorizing us to hear “all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1) (emphasis added). See 20 G. RONALD DARLINGTON ET AL., PENNSYLVANIA APPELLATE PRACTICE § 40:300 (2022-2023 ed.) (hereinafter Pa. Appellate Prac.)