Anthony Sanders v. County of Ventura
[…] See Loc. 246 Util. Workers Union of Am. v. S. Cal. Edison Co., 83 F.3d 292, 296 (9th Cir. 1996) (“If the employer meets the requirements of section 207(e)(4) in making irrevocable contributions to a trust, then those contributions will not be added to the regular pay rate on the theory that they are a form of indirect bonus to the worker.”). As we recognized in Flores, the FLSA does not define “bona fide plan,” but the Department of Labor (DOL) has provided some guidance. 824 F.3d at 902 & n.2. SANDERS V. COUNTY OF VENTURA 13 The DOL has indicated that for § 207(e)(4) to apply, “[t]he primary purpose of the plan must be to provide systematically for the payment of benefits to employees . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 778.215(a)(2); see also id. § 778.1 (explaining that “[t]his part contains the Department of Labor’s general interpretations with respect to the meaning and interpretation” of the FLSA’s overtime pay rules). The DOL has also addressed the permissibility of cash payments in plan arrangements.