20231130_C363655_39_363655.Opn.Pdf
[…] (2)(c). Under MCL 600.8031(2)(c), a business or commercial dispute includes those actions
involving the internal organization of business entities and the rights or obligations of
shareholders.

       Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Blackwell v City of Livonia,
339 Mich App 495, 501; 984 NW2d 780 (2021). Additionally, “[w]hether a court has subject-
matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo.” Hillsdale Co Senior Servs, Inc v
Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich 46, 51; 832 NW2d 728 (2013).

       Under the Business Court Act, MCL 600.8031 et seq., a business court has jurisdiction
over business and commercial disputes for which equitable or declaratory relief is sought. MCL
600.8035(1). “An action must be assigned to a business court if all or part of the action includes
a business or commercial dispute.” MCL 600.8035(3).

       MCL 600.8031 states, in pertinent part:

       (1) As used in this section to section 8047:

                                               * * *



                                                 -10-