20231130_C363655_39_363655.Opn.Pdf
[…] Whereas a shareholder in a
       derivative action sues on behalf of the corporation, a shareholder bringing a § 489
       claim may sue the directors directly or derivatively—i.e., on his or her own behalf
       or on behalf of the corporation. However, even when a shareholder brings a claim
       on his or her own behalf under § 489, the claim is often derivative in nature because
       the remedies sought affect the corporation.

Thus, although derivative in nature because available remedies may affect the corporation, a
properly stated claim under MCL 450.1489 may be direct, rather than derivative.



3
 A published opinion from a conflict panel “is binding on all panels of the Court of Appeals unless
reversed or modified by the Supreme Court.” MCR 7.215(J)(6).


                                                 -5-
         Again, “[a] shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the
principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the
acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair
and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.” MCL 450.1489(1). Plaintiffs claim
defendants’ alleged actions amounted to willfully unfair and oppressive conduct, which means:

        a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that