Acts 101-652, § 10-255; 102-1104, § 70 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52
[…] SAFE-T Act, “[a]ll persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before
conviction.” 725 ILCS 5/100-2(a) (West 2022). It is presumed that a defendant is entitled to release
-4-
No. 1-23-1756B
if he complies with certain conditions, such as attending all required court proceedings and
refraining from committing any criminal offenses. Id. Generally, a defendant will be denied
pretrial release only if he is charged with a non-probationable offense and the State proves by clear
and convincing evidence that he poses a real and present threat to the community. Id. § 2.
¶ 19 Of particular relevance here is section 110-6 of the Code, which controls the revocation of
pretrial release. Section 110-6 provides that:
“When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section
for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the
defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred
during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing on the court’s own motion or upon
the filing of a verified petition by the State.” 725 ILCS 110-6(a) (West 2022).
At such a hearing, the defendant is entitled to the representation of counsel and an opportunity to
be heard regarding the violation and the evidence in mitigation. Id. It is the State’s burden to prove