2023); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (resetting the effective date of the Act to September
[…] clear and convincing evidence home detention at his mother’s house, combined with electronic
monitoring, would not reasonably ensure his appearance for later hearings or prevent him from
being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor. Defendant emphasizes his
family’s willingness to support him and ensure his attendance in court. Defendant asserts there is
“nothing to suggest [he] has the ability to subvert electronic monitoring[; i]f he leaves the house,
cuts the band, or fails to show up for court, detention will rapidly follow.”
¶ 29 Under section 110-6(a), by which the State sought revocation of defendant’s
pretrial release, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence “no condition or
combination of conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant
for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class
A misdemeanor.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West Supp. 2023). Trial court decisions regarding
pretrial release are reviewed under the abuse-of-discretion standard. See People v. Jones, 2023
IL App (4th) 230837, ¶ 30. We will find an abuse of discretion if we find a decision is arbitrary,