2023); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (resetting the effective date of the Act to September
[…] pretrial release ***.” On the lines below the preprinted text, defendant wrote the following:
“The Defendant is accused of committing a new offense on
-7-
1/1/23. At the time, the Defendant was not on pretrial release
because prior bond was revoked; and even if the Defendant was on
pretrial release at the time, the Defendant has since been arrested
on the warrant and has subsequently been released on bail; that the
new matter was not yet charged and the reason for the delay in
charging is unknown.”
¶ 23 This argument fails. Section 110-6(a) of the Code authorizes the revocation of
pretrial release “only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is
alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing on the court’s own
motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West Supp.
2023).The trial court found defendant was on pretrial release for case Nos. 22-CF-765 and 22-
CF-766 when he allegedly committed a felony (case No. 23-CF-1952) charged by the State. The
record supports this conclusion.