People v. Tran
[…] See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Oct. 1, 2020); In re Marriage of Woodrum, 2018 IL App (3d) 170369, ¶ 63 (noting that the failure to develop argument on appeal results in forfeiture under Rule 341(h)(7)). ¶ 26 Forfeiture aside, defendant’s argument that the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he was a flight risk is unavailing. The Act defines “willful flight” as “intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution.” 725 ILCS 5/110-1(f) (West 2022). “Isolated instances of nonappearance in court alone are not evidence of the risk of willful flight,” but “[r]eoccurrence and patterns of intentional conduct to evade prosecution, along with any affirmative steps to communicate or remedy any such missed court date, may be considered as factors in assessing future intent to evade prosecution.” 725 ILCS 5/110-1(f) (West 2022).