2023 IL App (1st) 230271-U
[…] because she is protected under VAWA. To support this contention, she points to her VAWA
documentation. Valentine further contends that it was error for the hearing officer to ignore
VAWA and Valentine’s status as a victim of domestic violence.
¶ 62 Originally enacted in 1994, VAWA is a comprehensive statute designed to combat violence
against woman. See 34 U.S.C. §§ 12291 et seq (2018). In 2005, it was reauthorized and expanded
to include, among other safeguards, protection for domestic violence victims participating in
- 21 -
No. 1-23-0271
covered housing programs. 34 U.S.C. § 12491. Specifically, VAWA states a “tenant of housing
assisted under a covered housing program may not be *** terminated from participation” in the
program on the basis that the tenant “is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence,
sexual assault, or stalking[.]” 34 U.S.C. § 12491(b)(1); see also 24 C.F.R. § 5.2005(b) (2016).
Notwithstanding that provision, VAWA provides that the statute does not limit a public housing
agency’s authority to “terminate assistance to a tenant for any violation not premised on an act of