2023 IL App (2d) 220340-U
[…] with the gun, no fingerprints or DNA were found on the gun, and the gun was hidden in a car that
defendant did not own. However, to assess whether evidence is closely balanced, we conduct a
“qualitative, commonsense assessment” of it within the context of the case and while considering
the substantive elements of the charged offense. People v. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 53. As
defendant was charged with armed habitual criminal, the State needed to establish only that
defendant (1) possessed a firearm, and (2) was previously convicted of two prior qualifying
offenses. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2020) (“A person commits the offense of being an armed
habitual criminal if he *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or
more times of any combination of the following offenses”). 2 Defendant stipulated to the second
element, i.e., that he was previously convicted of two prior qualifying offenses. As to the first
2
Although not phrased as such in the statute, the jury here was instructed that, for armed