Irving J. Franklin Realty, Inc. v. E. Cleveland
[…] in the mail. In support of this argument, the city cites Dudukovich v. Lorain Metro.

Hous. Auth., 58 Ohio St.2d 202, 389 N.E.2d 1113 (1979), and McNamara v. Dir.,
Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95226, 2010-Ohio-5619.

Dudukovich was a case in which the issue was whether Dudukovich had sufficiently

complied with R.C. 2505.04 by mailing a copy of the notice of appeal to the Lorain

Metropolitan Housing Authority (“LMHA”). Dudukovich at 204. However, unlike

the ordinance at issue in this case, R.C. 2505.04 specifically states that “[a]n appeal

is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * *.” R.C. 2505.04. Further,

Dudukovich was an appeal from the final decision by LMHA that was reached after

a hearing had been provided. See id. at 203. McNamara involved an appeal to a

court of common pleas from an administrative determination regarding

unemployment benefits.