Bennett v. United States, No. 101300-1
[…] statute of repose violates the independent state law protections of article I, section
12. The statute of repose implicates a fundamental right of state citizenship by
“limiting the pursuit of common law claims against certain defendants.”
Schroeder, 179 Wn.2d at 573. However, the statute of repose does not “in fact
serve[ ] the legislature’s stated goal[s].” Id. at 574. Therefore, we must conclude
that the statute of repose violates article I, section 12’s privileges and immunities
clause.
1. Overview of state law protections pursuant to article I, section 12
Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides, “No law shall
be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than
municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally
belong to all citizens, or corporations.” In many cases, “this court has construed
article I, section 12 as ‘substantially similar’ to the federal equal protection clause”
of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Schroeder, 179
Wn.2d at 571 (quoting Seeley v. State, 132 Wn.2d 776, 788, 940 P.2d 604 (1997)).