20231207_C363720_59_363720D.Opn.Pdf
[…] Markiewicz, unpub op at 9-10. Because the trial court was specifically directed by this Court to consider plaintiff’s religious beliefs but failed to do so, its order should be vacated and the case remanded to that court for further proceedings consistent with this Court’s previous Markiewicz decision. This is especially true where the trial court apparently failed to do as directed because it misunderstood our previous decision in this regard.2 This case also should be vacated and remanded to the trial court to address plaintiff’s rights under Const 1963, art 1, § 28(1), which provides that “[e]very individual has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which entails the right to make and effectuate decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy, including but not limited to prenatal care, childbirth, postpartum care, contraception, sterilization, abortion care, miscarriage management, and infertility care.” As the trial court interpreted the contract as giving it the authority to award the embryo to defendant for donation or destruction notwithstanding plaintiff’s wishes to use the embryo for reproductive purposes, that ruling infringes upon her constitutional right to “effectuate decisions about