RENDERED: DECEMBER 1, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] No. 2022-CA-0135-MR, 2023 WL 4535569, at *2-3 (Ky. App. Jul. 14, 2023) (citations omitted).
-20-
In the same way, we are troubled by the apparent lack of
consideration of “graduated sanctions.”16 Per KRS 439.250(6)(b),17 a person
released from prison on supervision, like Adams, is on “community supervision.”
Those on supervision are entitled to consideration of graduated sanctions by
whichever body has the authority to terminate their community supervision and
reincarcerate them.
Enacted in 2011 as part of the Public Safety and Offender
Accountability Act, commonly referred to as HB 463,
KRS 439.3106 provides:
Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and
possible incarceration for failure to comply
with the conditions of supervision when
such failure constitutes a significant risk to
prior victims of the supervised individual or
the community at large, and cannot be
appropriately managed in the community; or
16
Graduated sanctions are defined in KRS 446.010(21) as follows:
[A]ny of a wide range of accountability measures and programs for
supervised individuals, including but not limited to electronic
monitoring; drug and alcohol testing or monitoring; day or evening