Gazzola v. Hochul
[…] Hickenlooper, 823 F.3d 537, 553 (10th Cir. 2016) (“The mere possibility that ‘some
day’ a member of Outdoor Buddies might wish to obtain or retain a firearm
before or after a hunt and that he or she might then experience difficulties
obtaining the requisite background check is insufficient to establish an imminent
injury for purposes of Article III standing.”).
33
Second, Appellants challenge New York Penal Law § 400.02(2), which
requires sellers of ammunition to run background checks against a newly created
statewide records and license database before selling such ammunition. N.Y. Pen.
L. § 400.02(2)(a). In doing so, the seller must provide the database with the
transferee’s identity and “the amount, caliber, manufacturer’s name and serial
number, if any, of such ammunition.” Id. § 400.02(2)(a).
Craig Serafini is the only party who complains about that requirement in
his individual capacity, claiming that he has not purchased ammunition since the
law went into effect because, like others, he does not want to disclose his
personal information to the government.