Gazzola v. Hochul
[…] activity relating to the Gun Control Act (18 U.S.C.
Chapter 44) or the National Firearms Act (26 U.S.C.
Chapter 53); or,
(3) Disposing of firearms in the possession of a Federal,
state, tribal, or local criminal justice agency.
Id. § 25.6(j)(1)-(3).
Appellants claim that New York Executive Law § 228 and New York Penal
Law § 400.02 will result in misuse of the NICS. But they do not explain how.
27
New York Executive Law § 228 designates the State Police as a point of contact
for NICS background checks, N.Y. Exec. L. § 228(1)(a), as federal regulations
expressly contemplate, 28 C.F.R. §§ 25.2, 25.6(d)-(h). New York Executive Law §
228 also directs the State Police to create a “statewide firearms license and
records database” containing records provided by various other state-level
agencies, including “the division of criminal justice services, office of court
administration, New York state department of health, New York state office of
mental health, and other local entities.” N.Y. Exec. L. § 228(3). The State Police
are directed to use that database when conducting NICS background checks
upon an FFL’s request, id., and its doing so, again, is expressly authorized by
federal regulations, see 28 C.F.R. § 25.6(e) (“Upon receiving a request for a NICS