IN RE: ESTATE OF RICHARD C. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] ____________________________________________
1 After Appellants filed theirmotion to remove Appellee as executrix of the
estate, they challenged Appellee’s assertion that she was the joint owner on
several of Decedent’s bank accounts. The trial court did not have the
opportunity to definitively determine the ownership of the disputed bank
accounts before this appeal was filed. During the pendency of this appeal, the
trial court granted a stay with respect to the bank accounts in Decedent and
Appellee’s names.
-6-
J-A23034-23
Section 3182 of the Pennsylvania’s Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries
Code gives trial courts “the exclusive power to remove a personal
representative” of the estate for several defined reasons, including when the
personal representative “is wasting or mismanaging the estate, …has failed to
perform any duty imposed by law, … [or] when, for any other reasons, the
interests of the estate are likely to be jeopardized by his [or her] continuance
in office.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3182(1), (5).
However, “[a] testator's selection of a particular person to serve as their
personal representative ‘represents an expression of trust and confidence,’
and removal of a personally chosen individual is thus considered to be a