USCA4 Appeal: 22-6118 Doc: 80 Filed: 12/08/2023 Pg: 1 of 26
[…] 12
USCA4 Appeal: 22-6118 Doc: 80 Filed: 12/08/2023 Pg: 13 of 26
prescribed regimen” of treatment, the director “shall promptly file a certificate to that
effect” in the district court. The district court then either orders the discharge outright or
holds a hearing to determine whether discharge is appropriate. Id.
Vandivere himself pursued discharge under a related statute, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h).
This provision provides a channel for a variety of committed people, including Adam
Walsh detainees, to challenge their commitments. Under § 4247(h), the committed person
may move for a discharge hearing “at any time during such person’s commitment” and, if
denied discharge after the hearing, renew the motion every 180 days. At the hearing
contemplated in § 4247(h), “[t]he person shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to
present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine
witnesses who appear at the hearing.” Id. § 4247(d). The person “shall be represented by
counsel” and will be appointed counsel if “he is financially unable to obtain adequate
representation.” Id.
As recounted above, Vandivere was given a hearing before the district court after
filing a § 4247(h) motion.