USCA4 Appeal: 22-6118 Doc: 80 Filed: 12/08/2023 Pg: 1 of 26
[…] Id. At this initial commitment hearing, the government bears the burden of proving that the
individual is sexually dangerous by clear and convincing evidence. Id. § 4248(d). If the
government prevails, the person is taken into the custody of the Attorney General, who
arranges for detention and treatment. Id.
A person who has been civilly committed pursuant to the Adam Walsh Act has
several avenues to discharge. For example, the committed individual may collaterally
attack his detention via habeas corpus. Id. § 4247(g). Another avenue comes from within
the Act itself. Under § 4248(e), when the director of the facility in which the person is
being housed determines that the “person’s condition is such that he is no longer sexually
dangerous to others, or will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a
12
USCA4 Appeal: 22-6118 Doc: 80 Filed: 12/08/2023 Pg: 13 of 26
prescribed regimen” of treatment, the director “shall promptly file a certificate to that
effect” in the district court. The district court then either orders the discharge outright or