USCA4 Appeal: 22-6118 Doc: 80 Filed: 12/08/2023 Pg: 1 of 26
[…] safely released into society. In January 2015, the government certified Vandivere as a
sexually dangerous person pursuant to the Adam Walsh Act and petitioned the district court
to civilly commit him. See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a), (d). That certification triggered the
requisite statutory hearing “to determine whether [Vandivere] is a sexually dangerous
person.” Id. § 4248(a). At that hearing, the government was required to demonstrate by
clear and convincing evidence that: (1) Vandivere “engaged or attempted to engage in
sexually violent conduct or child molestation,” id. § 4247(a)(5) (the “prior conduct”
element); (2) Vandivere “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder,”
id. § 4247(a)(6) (the “serious mental illness” element); and (3) Vandivere “would have
serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if
released” as a result of his disorder, id. (the “serious difficulty” element). In November
3
USCA4 Appeal: 22-6118 Doc: 80 Filed: 12/08/2023 Pg: 4 of 26
2016, the district court found that the government had met its burden, and Vandivere was
civilly committed to the custody of the BOP. See id. § 4248(d).