USCA4 Appeal: 22-6118 Doc: 80 Filed: 12/08/2023 Pg: 1 of 26
[…] he is no longer sexually dangerous by a preponderance of the evidence. And despite
Vandivere’s protests, the Supreme Court’s due process decisions do not make that
allocation unconstitutional. In the sections below, we start with the statutory framework
before moving to Vandivere’s due process arguments.
1.
There are really two questions here. First, what is the standard of proof? Second,
who bears the burden of proof?
The statutory scheme confirms that the proper standard of proof at an Adam Walsh
discharge hearing initiated via § 4247(h) is a preponderance of the evidence. It is true that
§ 4247(h) itself is silent about the standard of proof that attaches to a detainee-initiated
hearing. The Adam Walsh Act is clear, however, as to the standard of proof in director-
initiated hearings under § 4248(e): “If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance
of the evidence that the person’s condition is such that” he is not sexually dangerous or can
14
USCA4 Appeal: 22-6118 Doc: 80 Filed: 12/08/2023 Pg: 15 of 26
be safely “released under a prescribed regimen” of treatment, the court shall order
discharge. In Adam Walsh Act cases, this circuit has consistently read § 4247(h) as a