MARIA V. LOTT
[…] dispense with oral argument if requested by a party. See Rule 4:15(d). In this case, where the
record includes no meaningful discussion of the amount of spousal support arrearages even over
the course of multiple hearings and where both parties believed the issue was to be discussed in
the October hearing, the trial court erred in ruling on the amount owed without holding a hearing
on the issue. Further, given that the trial court’s finding establishes husband’s obligations, the
violation of which may subject him to civil contempt, we cannot say that such error was
harmless. See Code § 8.01-678. The absence of any hearing at all on the amount owed
precludes us from finding that “the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial
justice has been reached.” Id. As a result, we reverse the trial court’s decision establishing the
amount of spousal support arrearages owed and remand for a hearing on the issue, as requested
by both parties before the court’s August 5, 2022 order.10
CONCLUSION