E. Knelly v. PA DOH
[…] Aaron Rhone, Emergency Medical Program Manager, and (3) Dylan Ferguson, Director of the Bureau of EMS. The Department also introduced into evidence the docket from Knelly’s criminal case, the police criminal complaint with the affidavit of probable cause,11 Knelly’s nolo contendere plea and sentence, and several screenshots of Knelly’s online EMS account with the Department.12 Knelly testified on his own behalf and presented the testimony of Kenneth Soult, the ambulance chief in Mahanoy City and Knelly’s supervisor. 9 Section 8121(a)(12) authorizes discipline of an EMS provider for the “[f]ailure to comply with reporting requirements imposed under this chapter or as established by the [D]epartment.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 8121(a)(12). 10 Section 8157 of the EMS Act, 35 Pa. C.S. § 8157, requires the Department to hold hearings and issue adjudications in accordance with the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.