E. Knelly v. PA DOH
[…] (C.R. at 088-89.) Regarding his understanding of Knelly’s nolo contendere plea, Mr. Ferguson testified that he understood that such a plea means that Knelly does not “contest the fact that there is ample evidence that could potentially sustain a conviction during trial.” (C.R. at 091.)15 15 Mr. Ferguson testified that the Department is required by “statute” to review affidavits of probable cause in its investigations. (C.R. at 095-96.) Section 8105(b)(14) of the EMS Act, 35 Pa. C.S. § 8105(b)(14), authorizes the Department to “investigate, based on complaints and information received, possible violations of this chapter and regulations under this chapter and take disciplinary actions, seek injunctions and refer matters for criminal prosecution.” 7 Knelly first presented the testimony of Mr.