IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] it is committed against a “family or household member.” Id. § 2718(d)(2)(i).
7
Although the OSC originally included four counts, the Department later withdrew Counts
II and III, which sought revocation of Knelly’s certification based on the Department’s erroneous
allegations that Knelly had also pleaded nolo contendere to simple assault and reckless
endangerment. (R.R. at 059a-60a, 064a-65a; C.R. at 056.) Those charges were withdrawn as part
of Knelly’s plea agreement. (Hearing Officer Michael T. Foerster Proposed Report at 2 nn.1, 4;
R.R. at 070a.)
8
Section 8121(a)(14) authorizes discipline of an emergency medical services (EMS)
provider for a “[c]onviction of a felony, a crime related to the practice of the EMS provider[,] or a
crime involving moral turpitude,” and defines “conviction” to include “a judgment of guilt, a plea
of guilty[,] or a plea of nolo contendere.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 8121(a)(14) (italics supplied).
3
Pa. C.S. § 8121(a)(12),9 because Knelly failed to report his conviction to the