E. Knelly v. PA DOH
[…] Cmwlth. 2009). The weight to be given to evidence of mitigating circumstances is a matter of agency discretion. Burnworth v. State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons, 589 A.2d 294, 296 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). Nevertheless, this Court must “correct abuses of discretion in manner or degree of 13 penalties imposed.” Ake, 974 A.2d at 519 (internal quotation omitted); see also Foose v. State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons, 578 A.2d 1355 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990). B. ANALYSIS 1. Applicable Provisions of the EMS Act Section 8121(a)(12), (14) of the EMS Act, in pertinent part, provides as follows: (a) Grounds for discipline.--The department may discipline an EMS provider or applicant for EMS provider certification for any of the following reasons: .... (12) Failure to comply with reporting requirements imposed under this chapter or as established by the [D]epartment.[16] .... (14) Conviction of a felony, a crime related to the practice of the EMS provider or a crime involving 16 Section 8113(i) governs the reporting requirements for applicants for EMS certification and EMS providers. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (i) Reports of convictions, discipline and exclusions.-- (1) An applicant for an EMS provider certification shall report to the [D]epartment all misdemeanor, felony and other criminal convictions that are not summary or equivalent offenses . . . . (2) The applicant shall also provide the [D]epartment with a certified copy of the criminal charging, judgment and sentencing documents for each conviction and a certified copy of an adjudication or other document imposing discipline against the applicant. .... (4) An EMS provider shall report the same type of convictions, disciplinary sanctions and exclusions and provide the same documents to the [D]epartment within 30 days after each conviction, discipline and exclusion. 35 Pa. C.S. § 8113(i). 14 moral turpitude. For the purposes of this paragraph, a conviction includes a judgment of guilt, a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere. .... 35 Pa. C.S. § 8121(a)(12), (14). Where discipline is authorized under Section 8121(a), the Department may take one or more of the following actions: (1) Deny the application for certification. (2) Issue a public reprimand. (3) Revoke, suspend, limit or otherwise restrict the certification. (4) Require the person to take refresher educational courses. (5) Impose a civil money penalty not exceeding $1,000 for each incident in which the EMS provider engages in conduct that constitutes a basis for discipline.