IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] A.2d 514, 519 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009). The weight to be given to evidence of mitigating
circumstances is a matter of agency discretion. Burnworth v. State Board of Vehicle
Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons, 589 A.2d 294, 296 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991).
Nevertheless, this Court must “correct abuses of discretion in manner or degree of
13
penalties imposed.” Ake, 974 A.2d at 519 (internal quotation omitted); see also
Foose v. State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons, 578 A.2d
1355 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990).
B. ANALYSIS
1. Applicable Provisions of the EMS Act
Section 8121(a)(12), (14) of the EMS Act, in pertinent part, provides as
follows:
(a) Grounds for discipline.--The department may
discipline an EMS provider or applicant for EMS provider
certification for any of the following reasons:
....
(12) Failure to comply with reporting requirements
imposed under this chapter or as established by the
[D]epartment.[16]
....
(14) Conviction of a felony, a crime related to the
practice of the EMS provider or a crime involving
16
Section 8113(i) governs the reporting requirements for applicants for EMS certification
and EMS providers. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(i) Reports of convictions, discipline and exclusions.--
(1) An applicant for an EMS provider certification shall report
to the [D]epartment all misdemeanor, felony and other criminal
convictions that are not summary or equivalent offenses . . . .
(2) The applicant shall also provide the [D]epartment with a
certified copy of the criminal charging, judgment and sentencing
documents for each conviction and a certified copy of an
adjudication or other document imposing discipline against the
applicant.
....
(4) An EMS provider shall report the same type of convictions,
disciplinary sanctions and exclusions and provide the same
documents to the [D]epartment within 30 days after each
conviction, discipline and exclusion.
35 Pa. C.S. § 8113(i).
14
moral turpitude. For the purposes of this paragraph, a
conviction includes a judgment of guilt, a plea of guilty
or a plea of nolo contendere.
....
35 Pa. C.S. § 8121(a)(12), (14). Where discipline is authorized under Section
8121(a), the Department may take one or more of the following actions:
(1) Deny the application for certification.
(2) Issue a public reprimand.
(3) Revoke, suspend, limit or otherwise restrict the
certification.
(4) Require the person to take refresher educational
courses.
(5) Impose a civil money penalty not exceeding $1,000 for
each incident in which the EMS provider engages in
conduct that constitutes a basis for discipline.
(6) Stay enforcement of any suspension, revocation or