IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (2) Dr. Aaron Rhone, Emergency Medical Program Manager, and (3) Dylan
Ferguson, Director of the Bureau of EMS. The Department also introduced into
evidence the docket from Knelly’s criminal case, the police criminal complaint with
the affidavit of probable cause,11 Knelly’s nolo contendere plea and sentence, and
several screenshots of Knelly’s online EMS account with the Department.12 Knelly
testified on his own behalf and presented the testimony of Kenneth Soult, the
ambulance chief in Mahanoy City and Knelly’s supervisor.
9
Section 8121(a)(12) authorizes discipline of an EMS provider for the “[f]ailure to comply
with reporting requirements imposed under this chapter or as established by the [D]epartment.”
35 Pa. C.S. § 8121(a)(12).
10
Section 8157 of the EMS Act, 35 Pa. C.S. § 8157, requires the Department to hold
hearings and issue adjudications in accordance with the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S.