NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] record to support the agency's decision; and (3) whether in applying the law to
A-2606-21
13
the facts, the agency reached a conclusion "that could not reasonably have been
made on a showing of the relevant factors." Allstars Auto. Grp., Inc. v. N.J.
Motor Vehicle Comm'n, 234 N.J. 150, 157 (2018) (quoting In re Stallworth, 208
N.J. 182, 194 (2011)). If the agency satisfies these requirements, we "owe[]
substantial deference to the agency's expertise and superior knowledge of a
particular field." Herrmann, 192 N.J. at 28.
A PFRS member may seek accidental disability retirement benefits under
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1). The statute provides:
Upon the written application by a member in service,
by one acting in his behalf or by his employer any
member may be retired on an accidental disability
retirement allowance; provided, that the medical board,
after a medical examination of such member, shall
certify that the member is permanently and totally
disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring
during and as a result of the performance of his regular
or assigned duties and that such disability was not the
result of the member's willful negligence and that such
member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the
performance of his usual duty and of any other
available duty in the department which his employer is
willing to assign to him.
Under the statute, the member must prove permanent and total disability to
qualify for accidental disability retirement benefits. Thus, the ALJ appropriately
focused her decision on whether Smith was totally and permanently disabled.
A-2606-21
14