See Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 4 & n.1 (noting neither “(SAFE-T) Act” nor “Pretrial
[…] element, there is no basis upon which to detain defendant, and the trial court erred in its
determination that no condition or combination of conditions could mitigate the threat posed by
defendant.
¶ 22 On remand, the trial court should enter an order consistent with this opinion with the caveat
that we express no opinion about what conditions of pretrial release should or should not be
imposed upon defendant and leave that to the discretion of the trial court. Furthermore, nothing in
this opinion precludes the State from seeking to detain defendant by filing a second petition. See
725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(d)(2) (West 2022) (requiring State “to present a verified application setting
-9-
No. 1-23-1753B
forth in detail any new facts not known or obtainable at the time of the filing of the previous
petition”).
¶ 23 Reversed and remanded.
¶ 24 VAN TINE, J., specially concurring:
¶ 25 I concur in the ultimate outcome of this appeal. However, I would review the trial court’s
ruling under the abuse of discretion standard rather than the manifest weight of the evidence
standard. See, e.g., People v.