J-A21037-22
[…] standard applies to all claims and to all defendants, and that
includes DCMH.
N.T., 6/14/21, at 18-23 (emphasis added). The trial court confirmed that its
ruling stood. Id. at 23.
In its Rule 1925(a) opinion, the trial court explained that because the
phrase, “hospital emergency facilities,” was not defined by the Good
Samaritan Act, it looked to the EMSSA and related definitions.25 Trial Ct. Op.,
____________________________________________
25 Under the EMSSA, a “facility” is a “physical location at which an entity
operates a health care facility licensed under Federal or State law.” 35 Pa.C.S.
§ 8103. “Hospital” is defined, in relevant part, as “[a]n institution having an
organized medical staff that is primarily engaged in providing to inpatients, by
or under the supervision of physicians, diagnostic and therapeutic services or
rehabilitation services for the care or rehabilitation of injured, disabled,
pregnant, diseased, sick or mentally ill persons.” Id. Additionally,
“emergency” is defined as:
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 25 -
J-A21037-22
3/2/22, at 4-5. The trial court further pointed out that the Good Samaritan
Act extends to “[a]ny person . . . who moves the person receiving such
care[.]” Id. at 6, citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 8332(a).