In the Matter of Marilyn Roman and Sudhan Thomas, Etc.
[…] Thomas recalled discussing with counsel whether he would have to sign the settlement agreement as Board President and if that "pose[d] a[] conflict." Notably, the SEC stipulated that counsel "explicitly advised them that there was no ethical impediment to their voting on the matter or signing the settlement agreement." Appellants were advised by informed counsel that there was no ethical barrier to their voting and relied on that advice in approving the settlement, satisfying all four prerequisites. A-2858-21 13 Under N.J.S.A. 18A:12-29(f), the SEC "shall be authorized to determine and impose the appropriate sanction including reprimand, censure, suspension[,] or removal of the school official found to have violated [the SEA]." The plain language of the provision does not foreclose the Commissioner from assessing no penalty, as an "appropriate sanction includ[es]" but does not require the penalty of "reprimand." See ibid.