IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] entitled for claim weeks ending April 4, 2020, through June 20, 2020, under the
Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020 (CARES Act), 15
U.S.C. §§ 9001-9141.1 R. Item No. 3. The Notice of Determination stated: “This
is a non-fraud overpayment because you claimed [PUA] when you qualified for
1
Section 2102(b) of the CARES Act provides that PUA may be provided to any “covered
individual” while he or she is unemployed or unable to work due to COVID-19, during the weeks
in which the individual is not entitled to any other unemployment compensation. 15 U.S.C. §
9021(b). Section 2102(a)(3)(A)(i) of the CARES Act defines “covered individual” as one who “is
not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic
emergency unemployment compensation, including an individual who has exhausted all rights to
regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law”). 15 U.S.C. §
9021(a)(3)(A)(i) (emphasis added); see also Kozicki v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 299
A.3d 1055, 1060 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2023) (recognizing that “the PUA program was created to provide
temporary income assistance to individuals who are unemployed due to specified COVID-19