St. Vincent Charity v. Paluscsak
[…] See Reese at ¶ 91. {¶24} Therefore, Paluscsak’s second assignment of error is overruled. D. Incorrect Location for Filing of Claim {¶25} In Paluscsak’s third assignment of error, he argues that the trial court committed prejudicial error in finding that the appellees did not violate the FDCPA by filing a collection lawsuit in a court district where he did not reside. The initial action filed by the appellees was filed in Cleveland Municipal Court and Paluscsak resides in Garfield Heights. He argues that the failure to file in Garfield Heights Municipal Court violates 15 U.S.C. 1692i, which states: Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall — (1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity — (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action. {¶26} The case was moved to the common pleas court in Cuyahoga County, the county in which Garfield Heights is located, in accordance with R.C. 1319.12(D), which states: A collection agency shall commence litigation for the collection of an assigned account, bill, or other evidence of