State v. Swazey
[…] The order also states, “Any arrearage that exists shall be paid at a rate of $208.86 per month plus 2% processing charge until further order of [the] court or until the arrearage is paid in full.” {¶ 5} Swazey argued that his owing only arrearages required dismissal of the indictment. He noted that R.C. 2919.21(B) was materially amended in 2019, but he argued that he could not be held criminally liable for failing to pay arrearages under either the pre-amended or amended version of that statute. {¶ 6} In 2013, the first relevant date in the indictment, R.C. 2919.21(B) provided, “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” (Emphasis added.) 2011 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 86. In 2016, we considered “whether, pursuant to R.C. 2919.21(B), the state may prosecute a person who failed to make the payments set forth in an arrearage-only order issued after the date of his children’s emancipation.”