State v. Swazey
[…] Because the statute uses the present tense in the phrase “is legally obligated to support,” a person charged with a violation must be under a current obligation to provide support. Id. at ¶ 18. Swazey claims that his position is similar to the defendant’s in Pittman because Swazey’s dependent was emancipated in 2014 and his indictment charged 3 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO him with failure to make payments on an arrearages-only order. Therefore, he says, he cannot be held criminally liable for violating the earlier version of the statute. {¶ 7} The General Assembly has since amended R.C. 2919.21(B). As of the February 11, 2019 amendment, that statutory division provides as follows: (1) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person: (a) Is legally obligated to support; or (b) Was legally obligated to support, and an amount for support: (i) Was due and owing prior to the date the person’s duty to pay current support terminated; and (ii) Remains unpaid. (Emphasis added.) 2018 Sub.S.B. No. 70. While the statute now permits the prosecution of a person who fails to make payments on an arrearages-only order, Swazey argues that the amended version of R.C. 2919.21(B) applies only prospectively and that applying the amended version to him would violate