Lon Tweeten d/b/a Tweeten Farms and Grinnell Mutual Insurance, Co. v. Corey Tweeten
[…] Id. After the employer pro-

vides benefits for that liability, the Second Injury Fund compensates the em-

ployee for the remainder of the resulting permanent disability, with some adjust-

ments. Id. § 85.64. Here, Corey and the Second Injury Fund disputed whether

the Second Injury Compensation Act applied to a prior ankle injury from 2008,
a dispute they settled for $2,500. Corey’s claim against Grinnell relates only to

his right arm injury following the July 2017 grain bin incident.

      With this understanding, we return to the language of section 85.35(9).

The commissioner’s approval of the compromise agreement “constitute[s] a final

bar to any further rights arising under [chapter 85] regarding the subject matter

of the compromise.” Id. § 85.35(9). Black’s Law Dictionary defines “subject mat-

ter” as “[t]he issue presented for consideration; the thing in which a right or duty

has been asserted; the thing in dispute.” Subject Matter, Black’s Law Dictionary
1723 (11th ed. 2019).