Lon Tweeten d/b/a Tweeten Farms and Grinnell Mutual Insurance, Co. v. Corey Tweeten
[…] test: nature, seriousness, and probable compensable character of the injury).

Tying the discovery rule to the permanent adverse impact of an injury reflects

the fact that not every minor ache that happens on the jobsite triggers workers’

compensation benefits. See Swartzendruber v. Schimmel, 613 N.W.2d 646, 650

(Iowa 2000) (en banc) (recognizing that the “seriousness component of the dis-

covery rule exists so that ‘every minor ache, pain, or symptom’ does not begin

the statute of limitations” (quoting 2B Arthur Larson & Lex K. Larson, The Law

of Workmen’s Compensation § 78.41(e), at 15–279 (1994))).

      In 2017, the general assembly added a sentence to section 85.26(1) defin-

ing, “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘date of the occurrence of the injury.’ ” 2017
Iowa Acts ch. 23, § 4 (emphasis omitted) (codified at Iowa Code § 85.23 (2018)).

Section 85.26(1) now reads:

      An original proceeding for benefits . . . shall not be maintained in
      any contested case unless the proceeding is commenced within two
      years from the date of the occurrence of the injury for which benefits
      are claimed . . . . For the purposes of this section, ‘date of the occur-
      rence of the injury’ means the date that the employee knew or should
      have known that the injury was work-related.

Iowa Code § 85.26(1) (emphasis omitted). Grinnell argues that the codification of

a definition for “date of the occurrence of the injury” eliminated the discovery
rule. Corey counters that the general assembly merely codified the manifestation
                                        16


rule for cumulative injuries but left alone the discovery rule we had previously