Lon Tweeten d/b/a Tweeten Farms and Grinnell Mutual Insurance, Co. v. Corey Tweeten
[…] missioner. We review “whether the district court correctly applied the law in ex-

ercising its section 17A.19(8) judicial review function.” Herrera v. IBP, Inc., 633

N.W.2d 284, 287 (Iowa 2001) (quoting Ahrendsen ex rel. Ahrendsen v. Iowa Dep’t

of Hum. Servs., 613 N.W.2d 674, 676 (Iowa 2000) (en banc)). Judicial review of

the commissioner’s interpretation of section 85.26 is for corrections of error at
law. Coffey v. Mid Seven Transp. Co., 831 N.W.2d 81, 89 (Iowa 2013) (concluding

“the legislature has not clearly vested the agency with interpretive authority” over

section 85.26 and reviewing agency’s interpretation for errors at law).

      Section 85.26 requires a proceeding for benefits to be “commenced within

two years from the date of the occurrence of the injury for which benefits are

claimed.” Iowa Code § 85.26(1). Prior to 2017, the “date of the occurrence of the

injury” was not statutorily defined. Cumulative injuries that develop over time
made it difficult to identify an injury date. The date “an injury occurs is important
                                        14