Lon Tweeten d/b/a Tweeten Farms and Grinnell Mutual Insurance, Co. v. Corey Tweeten
[…] (quoting In re J.C., 857 N.W.2d

495, 500 (Iowa 2014))). In doing so, “[o]rdinarily, we may not, under the guise of

judicial construction, add modifying words to the statute or change its terms.”

Schultze v. Landmark Hotel Corp., 463 N.W.2d 47, 49 (Iowa 1990).

        The general assembly expressly defined the “date of occurrence of the in-

jury,” and it did so “[f]or the purposes of this section,” i.e., section 85.26. Iowa

Code § 85.26(1) (emphasis omitted). Replacing the phrase “date of occurrence of
the injury” with the legislative definition, section 85.26(1) requires a proceeding

to be “commenced within two years from . . . the date that the employee knew or

should have known that the injury was work-related.” Id. Previously, we had

used the discovery rule to determine when the statutory period commenced. See

Herrera, 633 N.W.2d at 287 (explaining that “the statute of limitations period

does not commence until” the discovery rule has been satisfied). But the general