Lon Tweeten d/b/a Tweeten Farms and Grinnell Mutual Insurance, Co. v. Corey Tweeten
[…] cludes the right of the employer and its insurer to pursue any legal right to in-

demnification against a third party.”).

      In 2005, the general assembly made significant revisions to section 85.35.

See 2005 Iowa Acts ch. 168, § 10 (codified at Iowa Code § 85.35 (2007)). It split

the section into subsections, recognizing that parties may enter into different
types of settlement agreements concerning different claims or parts of a claim.
                                         10


See id.; see also Iowa Code § 85.35(2) (2007) (addressing “agreement[s] for set-

tlement”), (3) (addressing compromise settlements), (4) (addressing “a combina-

tion of an agreement for settlement and a compromise settlement”), (5) (address-

ing contingent settlements). All settlements under section 85.35 still require

commissioner approval. See Iowa Code § 85.35(7). Of import here, the general

assembly added a qualifier to the provision governing a compromise settlement’s

effect on other rights. 2005 Iowa Acts ch. 168, § 10 (codified at Iowa Code

§ 85.35(8) (2007), now codified as amended at Iowa Code § 85.35(9) (2020)). That

provision now states: “[A]n approved compromise settlement shall constitute a

final bar to any further rights arising under [chapter 85] regarding the subject

matter of the compromise . . . .” Iowa Code § 85.35(9) (2020) (emphasis added).

      The parties dispute whether this additional language changed the scope of

the statutory bar. But what we said in Bankers Standard—that the “language of