Filed 12/22/23
[…] of charged acts of sexual abuse to be used as evidence of defendant’s propensity to
50
commit other charged acts of sexual abuse, and that the error prejudiced him. We do not
agree.
As a preliminary matter, as with the CALCRIM No. 1193 instruction, defendant’s
trial brief listed CALCRIM No. 1191B as one of its proposed instructions. Defense
counsel also voiced no objection when the trial court proposed issuing this instruction.
However, we need not decide whether forfeiture applies here, because the trial court’s
instruction was not legally erroneous.
Evidence Code section 1101 provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in this
section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a
trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or
evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to
prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).)
Evidence Code section 1108 provides in relevant part: “In a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of
another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the