Filed 12/22/23
[…] However, we need not decide whether forfeiture applies here, because the trial court’s
instruction was not legally erroneous.
Evidence Code section 1101 provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in this
section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a
trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or
evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to
prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).)
Evidence Code section 1108 provides in relevant part: “In a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of
another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the
evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”5 (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a).)
As defendant notes, the California Supreme Court has held that Evidence Code
section 1108’s reference to “the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or
offenses” permits the jury to consider evidence of a defendant’s charged sexual offenses,