Filed 12/22/23
[…] where the sentencing hearings took place prior to Dueñas. (See People v. Santos (2019)
38 Cal.App.5th 923, 932 [holding forfeiture did not apply where the defendant’s
sentencing hearing took place about one year before Dueñas was decided]; People v.
Petri (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 82, 88–89 [assuming without deciding that the defendant did
not forfeit his due process claim under Dueñas where sentencing took place before the
Dueñas decision].)
In addition, apart from Dueñas, the trial court imposed the maximum restitution
fine of $10,000 under section 1202.4, along with a suspended parole revocation fine in
equal amount under section 1202.45. Subdivision (d) of section 1202.4 states that “the
court shall consider any relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the defendant’s
inability to pay . . .” in setting a restitution fine above the statutory minimum.
56
Because the trial court imposed the maximum restitution fine (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1)),
defendant was “obligated to object to the amount of the fine and demonstrate his
inability to pay anything more than the $300 minimum.