Advance Opinipii
[…] court order denying a motion for summary judgment in a medical
malpractice action.
Petition granted.
McBride Hall and Robert C. McBride and Heather S. Hall, Las Vegas,
for Petitioners.
Heaton & Associates and Jared F. Herling, Las Vegas,
for Real Parties in Interest.
t2.1
BEFORE THE COURT OF APPEALS. C113.BONS, C.j., TAO and BULLA,
JJ.
OPINION'
PER CURIAM:
• Pursuant to NRS /11 A.097(2), a medical malpractice action
against a health care provider must be filed within one year of the injury's
discovery or three years of the date of injury, whichever occurs first. NRS
41A.097(3) permits tolling of both limitations periods "for any period during
which the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission
upon which the action is based and which is known or through the use of
reasonable diligence should have been known to the provider of health
care." And the Supreme Court of Nevada has interpreted the- statute to
warrant tolling where the health care provider's intentional concealment
<`would have hindered a reasonably diligent plaintiff frorn procuring an
expert affidavit" as required under NRS 41A.071. Winn u. Sunrise Ho.sp. &
Med.