Reviewing the summary judgment de novo, Wood v. Safeway,
[…] Additionally, Brian had filed a complaint
with the Nevada Department of Health and Human Services (NDHHS) on
or before May 23, 2017. Similar to the Nursing Board complaint, this
complaint alleged facts, such as the petitioners' failure to upgrade care,
sterilize sutures properly, and monitor Powell, that suggest he already
believed, and knew of facts to support his belief, that negligent treatment
caused Powell's death by the time he made these complaints to NDHHS and
the Nursing Board.
4The real parties in interest do not adequately address why tolling
should apply under NRS 41A.097(3) (providing that the limitation period
for a professional negligence claim "is tolled for any period during which the
provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission upon which
the action is based"). Even if they did, such an argument would be
4
had until June 11, 2018, at the latest, to file their professional negligence
claim. Therefore, their February 4, 2019 complaint was untimely.
Given that uncontroverted evidence demonstrates that the