Midwest Medical Equipment Solutions, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Revenue
[…] In addition, “[n]egligence includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of any tax Act and includes careless, reckless, or intentional disregard of the law or regulations.” 35 ILCS 735/3-5(a) (West 2022). 11 No. 1-22-1518 Conversely, “[n]o penalty shall be imposed under this Section if it is shown that failure to comply with the tax Act is due to reasonable cause.” 35 ILCS 735/3-5(c) (West 2022). ¶ 34 Section 3-8 similarly states that penalties will not be imposed “if the taxpayer shows that his failure to file a return or pay tax at the required time was due to reasonable cause.” 35 ILCS 735/3-8 (West 2022). Reasonable cause is determined according to the Department’s rules and regulations on a case-by-case basis. 35 ILCS 735/3-8 (West 2022).