Midwest Medical Equipment Solutions, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Revenue
[…] and filed, *** a penalty shall be imposed in an amount equal to 20% of any resulting

deficiency.” 35 ILCS 735/3-5(a) (West 2022). In addition, “[n]egligence includes any failure to

make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of any tax Act and includes careless,

reckless, or intentional disregard of the law or regulations.” 35 ILCS 735/3-5(a) (West 2022).



                                                11
No. 1-22-1518


Conversely, “[n]o penalty shall be imposed under this Section if it is shown that failure to

comply with the tax Act is due to reasonable cause.” 35 ILCS 735/3-5(c) (West 2022).

¶ 34       Section 3-8 similarly states that penalties will not be imposed “if the taxpayer shows that

his failure to file a return or pay tax at the required time was due to reasonable cause.” 35 ILCS

735/3-8 (West 2022). Reasonable cause is determined according to the Department’s rules and

regulations on a case-by-case basis. 35 ILCS 735/3-8 (West 2022). That being said, the most

important factor in deciding whether a penalty should be abated is “the extent to which the