IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW, the statutes governing eminent domain actions by the State. But on appeal, the
parties agree that chapter 8.12 RCW governs here.
12
No. 84466-1-I/13
Foreign Trade Zone Indus., LLC, 159 Wn.2d 555, 567, 151 P.3d 176 (2007).
After a city petitions in eminent domain and the court determines the taking is for
a public use, the court must hold a trial to determine just compensation. RCW
8.12.050. The court “shall impanel a jury to ascertain the just compensation to
be paid for the property taken or damaged” as a whole.13 RCW 8.12.100. Where
there are separate interests in the property, and “if any defendant or party in
interest shall demand,” the court may impanel separate juries “as to the
compensation or damages to be paid to any one or more of such defendants or
parties in interest,” so long as the party is “first admitted as a party defendant.”
Id.; RCW 8.12.120. The jury must then “ascertain the just compensation to be
paid to any [party] claiming an interest” in the condemned property. RCW
8.12.120.
Here, Sound Transit and Marymoor agreed in the May 2020 Stipulated