IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] proceedings, and an equitable apportionment of the lump-sum condemnation
award was appropriate “under the applicable statute and the facts and
circumstances of [the] case.” Id. at 419.
Contrary to Landmark’s argument, Spencer does not mandate a particular
procedure trial courts must follow to disburse funds in condemnation
proceedings. Instead, it recognizes a court should use its discretion, guided by
statutory and equitable authority, to resolve conflicting claims and apportion just
compensation in a manner called for by the facts and circumstances of each
case.
Here, RCW 8.12.150 provides that “[n]o delay in ascertaining the amount
of compensation shall be occasioned by any doubt or contest which may arise
. . . as to the extent of the interest of any defendant in the property.” After the
court establishes the total value of the condemned property, it may “require
adverse claimants to interplead, so as to fully determine their rights and interests
in the compensation ascertained.”14 Id. And it “may make such order as may be