State v. B. Hamernick
[…] “Without consent” is a critical and often contested fundamental element of the crime. The mental state of “knowingly” may be proven, and routinely is proven, by inference from the facts. See State v. Christensen, 2020 MT 237, ¶ 126, 401 Mont. 247, 472 P.3d 622 (“the jury may infer the requisite mental state from what a defendant says and does, and from all the facts and circumstances involved”); see also § 45-2-103(3), MCA (“The existence of a mental state may be inferred from the acts of the accused and the facts and circumstances connected with the offense.”). ¶26 The crime of SIWOC is a conduct-based offense, necessitating an “awareness of conduct” mental state instruction.