State v. B. Hamernick
[…] Hovey, ¶ 21. An instruction addressing the defendant’s awareness of a high probability of that specific fact, therefore, fully and fairly instructed the jury on the culpability necessary to convict. Hovey, ¶ 21. ¶32 Hamernick did not dispute at trial that he engaged in sexual intercourse with S. His defense was that he acted without knowledge of the element that made it criminal: lack of consent. The District Court instructed the jury, in accordance with § 45-5-501(1)(a), MCA, 18 that consent means “words or overt actions indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact[.]” “[A]n expression of lack of consent through words or conduct means there is no consent or that consent has been withdrawn[.]” Section 45-5-501(1)(a)(i), MCA. The court gave correct instructions on the elements of the charged offense, including that the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Hamernick “acted knowingly” when he had sexual intercourse with S. and that the act of sexual intercourse was without