State v. B. Hamernick
[…] Jury instructions that relieve the State of its burden to prove each element of an offense violate a defendant’s right to due process. State v. Miller, 2008 MT 106, ¶ 11, 342 Mont. 355, 181 P.3d 625. DISCUSSION ¶14 Did the District Court err by instructing the jury that, to reach a guilty verdict, it needed to find Hamernick was merely aware of the high probability the victim did not consent to sexual intercourse? ¶15 A person commits the offense of sexual intercourse without consent if “[the] person . . . knowingly has sexual intercourse with another person without consent.” Section 45-5-503(1), MCA. “Consent” means “words or overt actions indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact[.]” Section 45-5-501(1)(a), MCA. “[A]n expression of lack of consent through words or conduct means there is no consent or that consent has been withdrawn[.]” Section 45-5-501(1)(a)(i), MCA. ¶16 “When a criminal offense requires that a defendant act ‘knowingly,’ the [d]istrict [c]ourt must instruct the jury on what the term ‘knowingly’ means in the context of the particular crime.” State v.