State v. B. Hamernick
[…] Section 45-5-501(1)(b), MCA. It also sets forth other specific circumstances that present imbalanced power dynamics in relationships where the victim is deemed legally incapable of consent. Section 45-5-501(1)(b)(v)-(xii), MCA. Section 45-5-511, MCA, additionally provides a defense “[w]hen criminality depends on the victim being less than 16 years old, . . . [if the offender] prove[s] that the offender reasonably believed the child to be above that age.” However, “[t]he belief may not be considered reasonable if the child is less than 14 years old.” Section 45-5-511, MCA. ¶45 The current consent statute has made significant progress in recognizing that SIWOC occurs in a multitude of scenarios, relationships, and power imbalances––and the legislature recognized the previous statutory requirement of force or threat of force was ill-suited to