Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 500, 504–505; Evans v. Cit
[…] For the reasons
discussed below, we disagree.
When a trust becomes irrevocable, section 16061.7 requires a trustee to
serve a written notification on all beneficiaries and heirs of the settlor. A
revocable trust may become irrevocable upon the death of the settlor. (Id. at
subd. (a)(1).) The notification must contain the following language: “‘[y]ou
may not bring an action to contest the trust more than 120 days from the
date this notification by the trustee is served upon you.’” (Id. at subd. (h).)
The 120-day statute of limitations to “bring an action to contest the trust” is
codified in section 16061.8. Section 82 defines “trust” as “[a]n express trust,
private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however
created.”4
Actions that challenge the validity of a trust are actions that “contest
the trust” under section 16061.8. (See Estate of Stoker (2011) 193
3 LaDonna did not file a respondent’s brief.
4 “Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, the definitions in