NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] those factors that weigh in favor of a higher penalty. As to his ability to pay, he
merely relies on the same argument he made to the Commissioner, he "has no
ability to pay the excessive fines and penalties in light of his 'virtually no savings
to his name' and his limited income earned." However, after noting Kumar bore
the burden of proving he had no "ability to pay civil penalties," and that he failed
to offer evidence on this subject, the Commissioner determined the factor only
warranted a moderate penalty. We have no reason to disturb the Commissioner's
analysis.
The Producer Act, N.J.S.A. 17:22A-45(c) provides:
Any person violating any provision of this act shall be
liable to a penalty not exceeding $5,000 for the first
offense and not exceeding $10,000 for each subsequent
offense . . . . In addition, the commissioner . . . may
order . . . reimbursement of costs of investigation and
prosecution, as appropriate.
A-2627-21
26
N.J.A.C. 11:17A-4.11 states "[t]he Commissioner shall impose penalties for
violations of this subchapter[, including N.J.A.C. 11:17A-4.2(a)] in accordance
with the provisions of N.J.S.A. 17:22A-26 . . . .[,]" the Producer's Act.