2024 IL App (1st) 231996-U
[…] process, and ensuring compliance with all conditions of release. Id. § 110-2(e).
¶ 30 The State will trigger the requirement for a pretrial detention hearing upon its timely filing
of a verified petition for detainment. Id. § 110-6.1(a). The State must prove three elements in its
petition, which it bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence. Id. § 110-6.1(e).
First, it must show that the “proof is evident or the presumption great” that the defendant has
committed an eligible detainable offense. Id. § 110-6.1(e)(1). Next, for the eligible offense of
aggravated domestic battery, the State must show that a defendant “poses a “real and present threat
to the safety of any persons or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts
[of their case],” which may include conduct involving a forcible felony, the obstruction of justice,
- 10 -
No. 1-23-1996B
intimidation, injury, or abuse. Id. § 110-6.1(e)(2). 11 Finally, the State must also allege that there