2024 IL App (1st) 231996-U
[…] of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member.” Id. § 5/12-3.2(a)(1)-(2), (b)
(West 2022). Relevant here, “family or household members” include “persons who have or have had a
dating or engagement relationship.” Id. § 5/12-0.1 (West 2022).
-2-
No. 1-23-1996B
¶6 On October 12, 2023, the State filed its verified petition for pretrial detention. Therein, the
State argued that: the defendant’s charged offense of aggravated domestic battery was an eligible
offense for pretrial detainment pursuant to section 110-6.1(a)(4) of the Code; the defendant posed
a “real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community” based on the
fact that he “punched his girlfriend, the victim, and then strangled her;” and “[n]o condition or
combination of conditions set forth [in the Code] [could] mitigate that risk.”
¶7 Although it is not clear as to whether the following items were attached to the State’s