2024 IL App (1st) 231996-U
[…] sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any
other state.” Id. § 110-5(a)(3)(A)-(B).
- 13 -
No. 1-23-1996B
would be posed by the defendant’s release, if applicable, as required under paragraph (7.5)
of Section 4 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act;
(5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of obstructing or attempting to obstruct
the criminal justice process that would be posed by the defendant’s release, if applicable.”
Id. § 110-5(a)(1-5).
¶ 38 In addition, if a defendant is charged with aggravated battery against a spouse or former
partner with whom they have or had a cohabitation or dating relationship, the court also considers:
“(A) whether the alleged incident involved harassment or abuse, 13 as defined in the
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986;
(B) whether the person has a history of domestic violence, as defined in the Illinois
Domestic Violence Act of 1986, or a history of other criminal acts;
(C) the mental health of the person;
(D) whether the person has a history of violating the orders of any court or
governmental entity;
(E) whether the person has been, or is, potentially a threat to any other person;
(F) whether the person has access to deadly weapons or a history of using deadly
weapons;
(G) whether the person has a history of abusing alcohol or any controlled substance;
13
“Abuse” as defined within the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 as “physical abuse,
harassment, intimidation of a dependent, interference with personal liberty or willful deprivation but does