2024 IL App (1st) 231996-U
[…] -9-
No. 1-23-1996B
the State appears to characterize the assessment of this finding as whether the State proved, “by
clear and convincing evidence, that he committed the charged offense.” See 725 ILCS 5/110-
6.1(a)(1.5). Given the newness of the statutory scheme at issue, as well as its numerous overlapping
discretionary considerations, we begin with a summary of the relevant sections of the Act.
¶ 28 1. The Petition and Hearing
¶ 29 The Act presumes that all persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial
release prior to conviction. Id. § 110-2(a); § 110-6.1(e). Therefore, “[p]retrial release may be
denied only if a person is charged with an offense” as delineated within section 110-6.1 of the Act,
and if the court has conducted a corresponding hearing. (Emphasis added.) Id. § 110-2; § 110-
6.1(e)-(f). Pretrial detention should only be ordered to effectuate the Act’s goals, which include