2024 IL App (1st) 231996-U
[…] restrictive condition[s] of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for
later hearings” or to “protect an identifiable person or persons from imminent threat of serious
physical harm.” Id. § 110-5(g). Such a finding must be included in the court’s written order. Id. §
110-5(h).
¶ 36 4. Determining Whether Conditions of Release are Proper
¶ 37 To determine whether any conditions of release are proper, the court considers similar
factors to those used to assess “dangerousness,” which are contained in section 110-5(a) of the
Act. Id. § 110-5(a). As shown below, these factors focus heavily on the nature of the crime, the
personal profile of a given defendant, and his perceived threat to the complaint and community at
large. Such factors include:
“(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged;
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, except that the court may
consider the admissibility of any evidence sought to be excluded;
(3) the history and characteristics of the defendant; 12
(4) the nature and seriousness of the real and present threat to the safety of any
person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, that
12
“History and characteristics” as defined within this section differs slightly from the definition
contained within section 110-6.1 governing “dangerousness.” Here, they are defined as: “(A) the