People v. Brown
[…] See 725 ILCS 5/110- 6.1(a)(1.5). Given the newness of the statutory scheme at issue, as well as its numerous overlapping discretionary considerations, we begin with a summary of the relevant sections of the Act. ¶ 28 1. The Petition and Hearing ¶ 29 The Act presumes that all persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release prior to conviction. Id. § 110-2(a); § 110-6.1(e). Therefore, “[p]retrial release may be denied only if a person is charged with an offense” as delineated within section 110-6.1 of the Act, and if the court has conducted a corresponding hearing. (Emphasis added.) Id. § 110-2; § 110- 6.1(e)-(f).