IN RE LYRIK L.1
[…] Thereafter, the maternal grandparents filed a petition to adopt the child. The paternal
grandparents responded by filing an intervening petition for adoption. The trial court
granted the intervening adoption petition and awarded visitation to the maternal
grandparents. The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the paternal grandparents did
not meet the physical custody requirement. The Supreme Court reversed the Court of
Appeals, allowing the intervening petitioners to adopt and affirming visitation to the
maternal grandparents. In pertinent part, the Sidney Court reasoned:
Section 36-1-116(f)(1) governs, among other things, a trial court’s authority
to grant an adoption petition. This section provides, in pertinent part:
Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child . . . except for
allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child
pursuant to title 37; provided, that, unless a party has filed an
intervening petition to an existing adoption petition concerning
a child who is in the physical custody of the original
petitioners, the court shall have no jurisdiction to issue any
orders granting custody or guardianship of the child to the
petitioners or to the intervening petitioners or granting an
adoption of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening
petitioners unless the petition affirmatively states, and the court
finds in its order, that the petitioners have physical custody of
the child at the time of the filing of the petition, entry of the
order of guardianship, or entry of the order of adoption, or
unless the petitioners otherwise meet the requirements of § 36-
1-111(d)(6) [validly executed surrender].
(Emphasis in original).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-116(f)(1) generally prohibits a
trial court from granting an adoption “unless the petition affirmatively
states . . . that the petitioners have physical custody of the child at the
time of the filing of the petition.” By its plain language, however, the
statute also includes an exception to the physical custody requirement
when the petitioners “ha[ve] filed an intervening petition to an existing
adoption petition concerning a child who is in the physical custody of the
original petitioners.” Tenn.