IN RE LYRIK L.1
[…] Thus, intervening petitioners are not
required to have physical custody or the right to receive physical custody
of the child sought to be adopted for purposes of filing their petition.
On the other hand, there are two adoption provisions that do not appear to
contemplate an exception to the physical custody requirement. Section 36-1-
116(b)(5), which governs the contents of an adoption petition, requires that
the petition include a statement “[t]hat the petitioners have physical custody
of the child or that they meet the requirements of [a validly executed
surrender].” Likewise, section 36-1-120(a)(4), which governs the contents of
a final order of adoption, requires that the final order include “[t]he date when
the petitioners acquired physical custody of the child and from what person
or agency or by which court order.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-120(a)(4)
(2005).
To conclude that these requirements apply to intervening petitioners
would, however, render inoperative the exception to the physical
custody requirement for those “filing an intervening petition seeking to
adopt the child” in section 36-1-115(b).