IN RE LYRIK L.1
[…] original petitioners.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(1); See Dawn
Coppock, Coppock on Tennessee Adoption Law 80 (2005).
Although the language of section 36-1-116(f)(1) is clear and unambiguous,
we are required to construe a statute “so that the component parts are
-5-
consistent and reasonable.” Cohen v. Cohen, 937 S.W.2d 823, 827 (Tenn.
1996). We must therefore address the maternal grandparents’ argument that
other provisions in the statutory scheme require us to depart from the plain
language of section 36-1-116(f)(1).
We first note that the plain language of section 36-1-116(f)(1) is consistent
with section 36-1-115(b), which governs standing to file an adoption petition.
This section states that “petitioners must have physical custody or must
demonstrate to the court that they have the right to receive custody of the
child sought to be adopted as provided in [the statute governing a validly
executed surrender] at the time the petition is filed, unless they are filing an
intervening petition seeking to adopt the child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-
115(b) (2005) (emphasis in original). Thus, intervening petitioners are not
required to have physical custody or the right to receive physical custody
of the child sought to be adopted for purposes of filing their petition.