Matter of M.B. |
[…] Regarding this, the Presentment Agency argues that any "show-up" was proper, but concedes that the papers are sufficient to generate a Wade hearing. U.S. v Wade, 388 US 218 (1967).
Respondent further alleges that his alleged statement was taken improperly and/or illegally. Regarding this, the Presentment Agency concedes that the papers are sufficient to generate a Huntley hearing. People v Huntley, 15 NY2d 72 (1965).
Respondent refers to Criminal Procedure Law §170.40(1)(e) which states that a criminal information may be dismissed where the Court finds "any exceptionally serious misconduct of law enforcement personnel in the investigation, arrest and prosecution of the defendant;" and he further alleges that there has been a selective and/or discriminatory prosecution and a denial of equal protection under the law.