2023); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (lifting stay and setting effective date as September
[…] ¶ 11 Here, the defendant was charged on May 24, 2023, before the Act took effect. Bond was
set at $1 million, and the defendant was eligible to be released on bail if he had posted 10% of that
amount. He was apparently not able to post the 10% and remained in jail when the Act took effect.
¶ 12 The Code separates those persons who were arrested before the Act took effect into three
categories. See 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5 (West 2022). The defendant belongs to the second category—
persons who remain in pretrial detention after being ordered released with pretrial conditions. Id.
§ 110-7.5(b). Section 110-7.5(b) provides that “any person who remains in pretrial detention after
having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing
security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” Id. Section 110-5(e)
provides:
“If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with
pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued