People v. O'Neal
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. § 110-6.1(c)(1). ¶ 15 The defendant contends that the State’s verified petition asking the court to hold him in pretrial detention was not timely pursuant to section 110-6.1(c)(1), as the State’s petition was filed after his first appearance before a judge. Id. However, as emphasized in the preceding paragraph, section 110-6.1 provides an exception to these time requirements “as provided in Section 110-6.” Id. ¶ 16 The State contends that its petition was filed pursuant to section 110-6(g) in response to the defendant’s motion for release. Section 110-6 addresses the subjects of “[r]evocation of pretrial release, modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for violations of conditions of pretrial release.” Id. § 110-6. More specifically, section 110-6(g) provides: “The court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion, remove previously set conditions of pretrial release ***.” Id. § 110-6(g). “The court may only add or increase conditions of pretrial release at a hearing under this Section.” Id. ¶ 17 Here, the circuit court held a detention hearing, and pursuant to section 110-6(g), the State petitioned the court to increase the conditions by modifying the defendant’s original bond 6 conditions set on May 24, 2023, and later modified—authorizing his pretrial release on payment of