2023); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (lifting stay and setting effective date as September
[…] ¶ 12 The Code separates those persons who were arrested before the Act took effect into three
categories. See 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5 (West 2022). The defendant belongs to the second category—
persons who remain in pretrial detention after being ordered released with pretrial conditions. Id.
§ 110-7.5(b). Section 110-7.5(b) provides that “any person who remains in pretrial detention after
having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing
security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” Id. Section 110-5(e)
provides:
“If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with
pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued
detention. *** The inability of the defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other
ineligibility for a condition of pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the
pretrial detention of that defendant.” Id. § 110-5(e).
¶ 13 As discussed in this court’s People v. Rios opinion, defendants who were arrested before
the Act took effect have two options:
4
“Under sections 110-7.5(b) and 110-5(e), a defendant may file a motion seeking a hearing
to have [his or her] pretrial conditions reviewed anew.