In re Marriage of: ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] For
these combined reasons, we reject petitioner’s argument that his maintenance obligations are
modifiable due to the existence of section 4.1.
¶ 21 Next, petitioner argues that his maintenance obligations are modifiable because his
retirement constitutes a substantial change in circumstances, as contemplated under section
502(f) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (“Act”) and, in the Agreement,
the parties never clearly expressed an intent to make petitioner’s maintenance obligations
7
nonmodifiable. Relevant to petitioner’s argument, section 502(f) of the Act provides as follows,
in pertinent part:
“The parties may provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in
amount, duration, or both. If the parties do not provide that
maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then
those terms are modifiable upon a substantial change of
circumstances. . . . The judgment may expressly preclude or limit
modification of other terms set forth in the judgment if the
agreement so provides.”
750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2016).
¶ 22 Collectively, sections 10.1 and 11.10 of the Agreement prohibit the Agreement from
being modified after it has been incorporated into, or been made effective by, a dissolution
judgment, and unless done so by written agreement.