Court of Appeals
[…] Gonzalez v. Gonzalez, 331 S.W.3d 864, 868 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no
pet.). The statutory guidelines provide, for example, that an obligor with two children
will pay either 20% or 25% of his net resources, depending on whether those net
14
resources are above a certain threshold. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.125(b), (c); see
M.G. v. T.G., No. 02-21-00433-CV, 2023 WL 2178762, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
Feb. 23, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.). These same statutory guidelines—and the
variables on which they rely—guide the determination of retroactive child support as
well. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.131 (providing that “[t]he child support
guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of retroactive
child support” and directing court to consider “the net resources of the obligor during
the relevant time period”).
Absent evidence of the obligor’s gross resources, the trial court “shall presume
that the party has income equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week,” id.