Supreme Court
[…] (quoting State
v. Oster, 922 A.2d 151, 160 (R.I. 2007)).
Analysis
Section 11-37-8.8(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of indecent solicitation
of a child if he or she knowingly solicits another person under eighteen (18) years of
age or one whom he or she believes is a person under eighteen (18) years of age for
the purpose of engaging in an act of prostitution or in any act in violation of chapter
9, 34, or 37 of this title.” (Emphasis added.) Among the offenses referenced within
the statute concerning indecent solicitation of a child is § 11-37-6, which in July
2019 provided that a person is guilty of third-degree sexual assault if “he or she is
over the age of eighteen (18) years and engaged in sexual penetration with another
-8-
person over the age of fourteen (14) years and under the age of consent, sixteen (16)
years of age.”5 (Emphasis added.)
On appeal, defense counsel presents a passionate, and creative, argument that
the trial justice erred in denying the motion to dismiss because the state failed to
present a date of birth for “Alice” or otherwise failed to prove beyond a reasonable