S23A0887. LOVELL v. RAFFENSPERGER et al.
[…] brought “against” the State or local government, but that it must be
brought “in the name of” the State of Georgia or local government.
There are several statutes which use the phrase, “in the name of,”
to refer to the names of parties in a civil action. See, e.g., OCGA § 9-
3 “Latin for ‘[b]y or in that name.’ Black’s Law Dictionary at 652 (10th
ed. 2014).” Lathrop v. Deal, 301 Ga. 408, 413 (II) (A) n.11 (801 SE2d 867)
(2017).
9
2-21 (a)4 (“An action for a tort shall, in general, be brought in the
name of the person whose legal right has been affected.”); OCGA §
9-11-17 (a)5 (“Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the
real party in interest.”); OCGA § 9-11-25 (d) (1)6 (“When a public
officer is a party to an action in his official capacity and during its
pendency dies, resigns, or otherwise ceases to hold office, the action
does not abate, and his successor is automatically substituted as a
party.