A21A0519. CITY OF HAPEVILLE et al. v. SYLVAN AIRPORT McF-020
[…] See Lathrop, supra at 444
(IV).
(a) Claim for declaratory relief.
As stated above, Peachy Airport Parking’s complaint included a claim for a
declaration that Section 17-5-23 of the city’s code of ordinances could not be
5
enforced against it because the ordinance was unconstitutionally vague. In City of
Rincon v. Ernest Communities, 356 Ga. App. 84, 86 (1) (846 SE2d 250) (2020), we
held that, under OCGA § 9-4-7 (b), “a municipality is subject to a declaratory
judgment action where, as here, the validity of its ordinance is challenged.” OCGA
§ 9-4-7 (b) provides that “[i]n any proceeding involving the validity of a municipal
ordinance or franchise, the municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to
be heard fully as a party.” As explained in the City of Rincon decision, OCGA § 9-4-7
(b) constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity in the declaratory judgment action,
and the trial court did not err in denying the motion to dismiss the declaratory