A21A0519. CITY OF HAPEVILLE et al. v. SYLVAN AIRPORT McF-020
[…] and the trial court did not err in denying the motion to dismiss the declaratory
judgment claim against the city and the individual defendants in their official
capacities. See City of Rincon, supra at 86 (1).
(b) Claim for injunctive relief.
Unlike the claim for declaratory relief, however, no waiver of sovereign
immunity permits the claim for injunctive relief against the city and the individual
defendants in their official capacities. See City of Rincon, supra at 86-87 (1). We
disagree with Peachy Airport Parking that OCGA § 36-33-1 (b) is the source of a
statutory waiver. That Code section provides: “Municipal corporations shall not be
liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial
6
powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their
ministerial duties, they shall be liable.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (b) (emphasis supplied).
The waiver of sovereign immunity contained in this Code section does not apply to
Peachy Airport Parking’s claim for injunctive relief, because a claim for injunctive
relief does not seek to impose liability on the defendants. As our Supreme Court