CITY OF HAPEVILLE v. SYLVAN AIRPORT PARKING, LLC D/B/A PEACHY AIRPORT PARKING
[…] See Lathrop, supra at 444 (IV). (a) Claim for declaratory relief. As stated above, Peachy Airport Parking’s complaint included a claim for a declaration that Section 17-5-23 of the city’s code of ordinances could not be 5 enforced against it because the ordinance was unconstitutionally vague. In City of Rincon v. Ernest Communities, 356 Ga. App. 84, 86 (1) (846 SE2d 250) (2020), we held that, under OCGA § 9-4-7 (b), “a municipality is subject to a declaratory judgment action where, as here, the validity of its ordinance is challenged.” OCGA § 9-4-7 (b) provides that “[i]n any proceeding involving the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard fully as a party.”