People of Michigan v. James Ellis Jr
[…] “When construing a statute, the court must presume that every word has some meaning and should avoid any construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. If possible, effect should be given to each provision.” Id. at 285 (citation omitted). In this case, the trial court found that SORA’s recapture provision—MCL 28.723(1)(e)— applied to defendant; therefore, defendant was ordered to register as a Tier III sex offender. Specifically, defendant’s judgment of sentence states that defendant “must register under SORA tier III.” In 2011, SORA was amended pursuant to MCL 28.723, and in 2021, SORA was again amended pursuant to MCL 28.722. MCL 28.723 provides in relevant part, as follows: (1) . . . [T]he following individuals who are domiciled or temporarily reside in this state or who work with or without compensation or are students in this state are required to be registered under this act: * * * (e) An individual who was previously convicted of a listed offense for which he or she was not required to register under this act, but who is convicted of any other felony on or after July 1, 2011. A “listed offense” is “a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.” MCL 28.722(i). Defendant does not dispute that his 1983 sex-offense conviction fits within the definition of a Tier III offense.