People of Michigan v. James Ellis Jr
[…] In his motion to correct an invalid sentence, defendant further clarified that he “is not, nor was he upon the commission of the crime, temporarily residing in Michigan.” Because defendant is not domiciled or temporarily residing in Michigan, the recapture provision—MCL 28.723(1)(e)—does not immediately apply to defendant. However, if defendant domiciles or temporarily resides in Michigan in the future, defendant will need to register pursuant to his judgment of sentence. See MCL 28.723(1). -2- We note that MCL 28.723(3) applies to nonresidents and provides as follows: A nonresident who is convicted in this state on or after July 1, 2011 of committing a listed offense who is not otherwise described in subsection (1) shall nevertheless register under this act. However, the continued reporting requirements of this act do not apply to the individual while he or she remains a nonresident and is not otherwise required to report under this act. The individual shall have his or her photograph taken under section 5a. However, MCL 28.723(3) does not apply to defendant because there is no evidence that he has committed a listed offense since July 1, 2011. Defendant further argues that his lifetime registration under SORA is unconstitutional ex post facto punishment. We disagree.